Case Number: 2557
White, J.J., shot dead on his doorstep, Millard Av. and 23d St., by an unknown man (supposed striker). White had been appointed to special officer during labor trouble.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 27, 1877 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 27, 1877 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Millard Av and 23rd st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | victim's doorstep |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | vic was appointed to special officer during labor |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | Striker |
Location | victim's doorstep |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Strike or picketing |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | White, J.J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Special officer, e.g. Pinkertons |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |