Case Number: 2552

Vivacqua, Alexander, 51 ys. old. Fatally assaulted in saloon at Polk & Harrison Sts. by Henry Levay, a cab driver who was arrested. 2 prect. Held by coroner's jury Dec. 28, 10. No bill by Grand Jury, January, 1911.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 26, 1910
Date of Death December 26, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Polk and Harrison
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other beating
Weapon fatally assaulted
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Vivaquaa, Alexander
Age 51 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Levay, Henry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 28, 1910
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 1, 1911
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder