Case Number: 1400

Lembacker, Elizabeth. 27 ys. old. Died from abortion at 3636 N. Robey St. Mrs. ___ Hopp held by coroner Jan. 21 - 10. 40 pct. No bill by January 1910 Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 20, 1910
Date of Death January 20, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3636 N. Robey st.
Location Description died from abortion at 3636 N. Robey st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location died from abortion at 3636 N. Robey st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Lembacker, Elizabeth
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hopp, --------- (Mrs.)
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Jan-10
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 21, 1910
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder