Case Number: 2549
Vinci, Mike, 35 ys. old. Fatally stabbed Oct. 9, at Wentworth Av. & 21st St. by Bruno Roti who as arrested. 3 pct. Bruno Roti #1 and Bruno Roti #2, Vito Roti, Joseph Bertucci, Bruno Perino and Nick and Frank Romano all held by Coroner 10/16/09. (No bill for all by Grand Jury December 1909).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 9, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 13, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Wentworth Av and 21st st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Vinci, Mike |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Bruno Roti |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Oct-09 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 16, 1909 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 1, 1909 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |