Case Number: 2541
Vurdahas, Alexander, Greek, 25 years old, died in St. Elizabeth's Hospital. Shot April 17, by one of a crowd of young men who assailed him at Blanche and Noble Sts. Six arrests. 33d Prect. Steve Voda held as principal and Terry Shibinski, Andrew Metz, John Gachel, Nick Voda and Joe Pepka, as accessories by Coroner's Jury April 30, 1906. Stanley, alias Staro, Jurczykowski arrested as accessory and held by Coroner's Jury. Voda sentenced 22 yrs. in Joliet, Jan. 4, 1907, by Judge Kersten. Andrew Metz as accessory to Pontiac, also John Gachel and Toney Skibinski to Pontiac on same date by same Judge.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 17, 1906 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 24, 1906 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
| Address | Blanche and Noble st |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | Crowd of young men |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot; crowd of young men assauled vic |
| Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 7 |
| Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
| Name | Vurdahas, Alexander |
|---|---|
| Age | 25 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Greek |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St Elizabeth's Hos |
Defendant
| Name | Yoda, Steve |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Greek |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 33 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 7 |
Legal
| Trial Judge | Kersten |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | January 4, 1904 |
| Length of Sentence | 22 years |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |