Case Number: 2537
Vierow, Ida, 28 yrs, found dead in ditch near Dunning. Death by abortion. Mrs. Amella Maichrowicz, midwife, and her husband Joseph, Melrose Park, arrested Feb. 19, 1905. 36th Prect. Mrs. Anna Becker, midwife arrested April 22, 1905, turned State's evidence and released on $10,000 bonds,. Joseph Maichnewicz, acquitted by Jury April 9, '08, Judge Chytraus.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | January 6, 1905 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | January 6, 1905 |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
| Location Description | found dead in ditch near Dunning |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | found dead in ditch near Dunning |
| Number of Defendants | 2 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Vierow, Ida |
|---|---|
| Age | 28 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
| Name | Maichrowicz, Mrs Amella |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 36 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Apr-05 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
|---|---|
| Jury Verdict | Yes |