Case Number: 2533

Valerio, Benjamin, died in County Hospital from assault March 22, at 107 DeKoven St., by guests at a wedding, when Valerio shot Joseph Mande and his bride, whom he had intended to marry.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 22, 1903
Date of Death March 30, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 107 DeKoven
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Beaten with fists or feet
Weapon assault by guests at a wedding
Motive Valerio shot Mande and his bride, whom he intended
Total Number of Victims 3
Excessive Violence Multiple victims

Victim

Name Valerio, Benjamin
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hos

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None