Case Number: 2530

Voight, James, 7 years old, shot dead in alley, rear of home, 2173 N. Avoy St., by Walter Drege or Otto Mulvey, two boys who were shooting at a mark with target rifle. 36th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 17, 1901
Date of Death November 17, 1901
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2173 N Avoy
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley, rear of home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley, rear of home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Voight, James
Age 7 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Mulvey, Otto
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None