Case Number: 2526
Vacicek, Mrs. Antonie, died from abortion, home 478 W. 20th St. Mary Koupal arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. Discharged by Grand Jury, September term, 1899. 22d Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | August 16, 1899 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | August 16, 1899 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 478 W 20th st |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | home of victim |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | home of victim |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | vacicek, Mrs Antonie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
| Name | Koupal, Mary |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 22 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |