Case Number: 1397
Lang, Marian, 29 ys. old. Died from abortion done by Dr. Pope who was arrested. Held by Coroner's Jury Nov. 12 - 09. 31 pct. No bill by Grand Jury.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 11, 1909 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 11, 1909 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Defendant
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
|---|---|