Case Number: 2515
Unknown man. 40 ys. old. Fatally assaulted July 18 at Wash. & Desplaines Sts. by a party unknown who escaped. Victim thot to be Gus Sufeldt. John Johnson held 7/21 without bail by Coroner. 27 pct. Acquitted Jan. 5, 1911, Judge Scanlon.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 18, 1910 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 21, 1910 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
| Address | Wash. And Desplaines sts |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Method of Killing | Other beating |
| Weapon | fatally assaulted |
| Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
| Name | unknown |
|---|---|
| Age | 40 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Johnson John |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 27 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Jul-10 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Trial Judge | Scanlon |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | January 5, 1911 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |