Case Number: 244

Blue, Walter, colored, 38 years old, died in Englewood Union Hospital. Shot at 5 p.m.Oct. 10, in saloon 6106 State St., by Robert Newcomb, colored, who had previously shot and killed Mrs. Catherine Poore, colored, and Sergt. John P. Shine, of 17th Prect. Newcomb was arrested and held without bail Oct. 11 by Coroner's Jury. 12th Prect. Hanged Feb. 16, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 10, 1905
Date of Death October 11, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 6106 State st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot in saloon
Motive shot at 5pm in saloon
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Blue, Walter
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Englewood Union Hosp

Defendant

Name Newcomb, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Oct-05
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 11, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence February 16, 1906
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes