Case Number: 2445

Taglis, Joe, 45 ys. old. Shot Aug. 19 by Jacob Yasillio in a quarrel at 203 Plymouth Ct. During the quarrel Yasillio was shot and instantly hilled by Tony Taglio brother of Joe, in whose saloon the shooting took place. Joe Taglio died at St. Luke's Hospital Aug. 20-06, from wounds rec'd. 2d pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 19, 1906
Date of Death August 20, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 203 Plymouth Ct.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description 203 Plymouth Ct. saloon of victim's brother
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot
Motive quarrel but defendant shot and killed instantly by
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 203 Plymouth Ct. saloon of victim's brother
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Taglio, Joe
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St Luke's Hos.

Defendant

Name Yasillio, Jacob
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None