Case Number: 2443
Troupe, William C., 28 yrs., shot dead, home 8942 Mackinaw Av., by his wife Regina Troupe, with whom he was drinking beer, resulting in a quarrel. She was arrested. 15th Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury Aug. 10, 1905. Sentenced Jan. 9, 1906, by Judge Smith to fourteen years in Joliet Pen.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 10, 1905 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 10, 1905 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 8942 Mackinaw Av |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | quarrel |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | victim drinking beer resulting in quarrel |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | troupe, William C |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Troupe, Regina |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Aug-05 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 10, 1905 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Smith |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | January 9, 1906 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |