Case Number: 2440
Turner, Henry, colored, died. Struck with paving stone May 22, by Sanford C.McCoy, a colored contractor, 68 years old, in a quarrel over wages. McCoy held by Coroner's Jury May 30. 3d Prect. Sentenced to Joliet Penitentiary. Oct. 21, 1905, by Judge McEwan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 22, 1905 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 30, 1905 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | quarrel over wages |
Method of Killing | Beaten with blunt object, struck |
Weapon | struck with a paving stone |
Motive | quarrel over wages |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Service station |
Victim
Name | turner, henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Carpenter contractor |
Defendant
Name | McCoy, Sanford C |
---|---|
Age | 68 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 30, 1905 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McEwan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | October 21, 1905 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |