Case Number: 2431
Tesirogotos, Theodore, 25 yrs., fatally shot, died immediately, in barn in rear of 237 E. Erie St. He, in company with Geroge Wachakos, George Thomas and Tony Crepotus, were firing at a mark in the barn, when the revolver was accidentally discharged in the hands of tony Crepotus, the bullet piercing the heart. All participants arrested, except Tony Crepotus, who escaped. 38th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 4, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 4, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 237 E Erie S. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | in barn in rear E Erie st |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in barn in rear E Erie st |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Tesirogotos, Theodore |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Wachakos, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Jul-03 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |