Case Number: 2406
Dybick, Joseph - Age 21 - Fatally shot Jan. 1st at Walton & Ashland Ave., by his friend Jacob Bartosek during New Years' Celebration; on 1/12/16 Bartosek was exonerated by Coroner. 32 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 16, 1886 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 16, 1886 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Madison st. and 5th Ave. |
Location Description | Madison and 5th Ave. |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Madison and 5th Ave. |
Victim
Name | Trowbridge, Dr. F.L. |
---|---|
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Defendant
Name | Packard, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Store or shop |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |