Case Number: 2402

Scott, Frank H., 19 yrs., shot dead at 7872 Engleston Av. by Henry L. Wright who claims it accidental. 18 Precinct. - Wright exonerated by Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 11, 1910
Date of Death November 11, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 7872 Engleston ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Scott, Frank
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Wright, Henry L.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 11, 1910
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only