Case Number: 2387
Schott, Emil, 42 ys. old. Found murdered at 900 W. North Av. The murderer escaped. 39 pct. Chas Populorum - Arrested and Indicted 5/31/10. Also Mary Cusack arrested and indicted Cusack nolle pross. July 12, 1910. Judge Kersten - 10-28-10. #############
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 5, 1910 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 5, 1910 |
Address | 900 w. North Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Schott, Emil |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Populorum, Chas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 39 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 31-Mar-10 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Sentence | October 28, 1910 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of felony murder |