Case Number: 2386
Schultz, Celia M. 29 ys. old. Died at 730 N. 51 St. Ave. from abortion done by Mary Rommel who was held by the Coroner. 31 prect. April 1910 - No bill by G. Jury. 7/19/20 Acquitted - Sullivan.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 10, 1910 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 10, 1910 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 730 N. 51st St. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
| Name | Schultz, Celia |
|---|---|
| Age | 29 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Rommel, Mary |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Greek |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 31 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Apr-10 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | April 1, 1910 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | Sullivan |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | July 19, 1910 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |