Case Number: 2379

Senene, Ben. 60 ys. old. Italian, shot dead in bed at his home 500 Oak St. by an unknown man who escaped. 39 pct. Frank Seruso and C. Constantine arr. 1/11-10 - Both disch. in ### Court.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 6, 1910
Date of Death January 6, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 500 Oak St.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Genene, Ben
Age 60 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Seruso, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Jan-10
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Charges Against Defendant No