Case Number: 2372
Swing, Lillian, 15 ys. old. Died from abortion, done Aug. 11-09 by Dr. Hamilton & Mrs. Dr. Shaver, who were arrested. 38 pct. Both held by coroner's jury Aug. 17, '09.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 9, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 15, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Swing, Lillian |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Shaver, Hamilton |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Aug-09 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 17, 1909 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |