Case Number: 2371

Spizzirri, Anna, 23 ys. old. Shot and stabbed to death by her husband Antonio, at 2818 Lowe Av. who claims she first shot him during a quarrel. He is mortally wounded. 3 pct. Szizzirri arrested. Held by Coroner 9/25/09. 1-28-1910 - Acquitted Judge Barnes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 9, 1909
Date of Death August 9, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2818 Lowe Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics in quarrel
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot and stabbed
Motive quarrel
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Spizzirri, Anna
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Greek
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Spizzirri, Antonio
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Aug-09
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 25, 1909
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Barnes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 28, 1910
Outcome of Trial Acquitted