Case Number: 2363
Scafida, Antonio, 34 ys. old. Fatally shot at 15 E. Taylor St. by Frank Casilla, a boarder who also shot (fatally) Mrs. Scafida. Arrested. 2 pct. Held for murder by Coroner. Dec. 18-09. Joliet for life by Judge Tuthill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 5, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 5, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 15 E. Taylor |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Scafida, Antonio |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Casilla, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Jun-09 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 18, 1909 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Tuthill |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Felony Murder Classification | Double murder |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |