Case Number: 2342
Scarlata, Henry, 4 ys. old. Shot dead at 53 Alexander St. by his brother who was exonerated by Coroner's Jury. The boys were playing with a gun. 3d pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 18, 1908 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 18, 1908 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 53 Alexander St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Scarlata, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 4 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | brother |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Mar-08 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |