Case Number: 2338

Siprelli, William, 34 ys. old. Fatally shot Oct. 25 at 10 Quincy St. by (supposed) Peter Schafer during the progress of a general saloon fight. Schafer was arrested. 1st Prect. Died at St. Luke's Hospital. Schafer held by coroner's jury Oct. 28, 1907 - P.J. Schafer Stricken off 3/19/09 - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 25, 1907
Date of Death October 27, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 10 Quincy St.
Type of Location Place of business
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Beaten with fists or feet
Motive saloon fight
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Siprelli, William
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Schafer, Peter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Oct-07
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 28, 1907
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence March 19, 1909
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Not guilty by reason of insanity