Case Number: 2336
Sweig, Jerry, 48 years old. Pushed from car in front of 719 W. 22d St. by William Hennessey, conductor, receiving injuries from which he died. Hennessey arrested and held for murder by Coroner's Jury Sept. 18-07. 23d Prect. "No bill" by Grand Jury, Sept., 1907.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 16, 1907 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 16, 1907 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 719 W. 22nd St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Field or woods |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | Pushed from car |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Weig, Jerry |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Hennessey William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Sep-07 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 18, 1907 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | August 1, 1907 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |