Case Number: 2326

Swan, Mrs. Dora, 24 yrs. old, died from abortion at Englewood Union Hospital. Mrs. Louise Achtenberg arrested. 17 prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 23, 1907
Date of Death March 23, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Swan Mrs. Dora
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Englewood Union Hos

Defendant

Name Achtenberg, Mrs Louise

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None