Case Number: 2310

Scruggs, Dora, colored, 40 yrs., shot dead, 3:30 P.M., at 4440 Cottage Grove Av., by Daniel Francis, colored, who was arrested, 10th Prect. Held by Cororoner's Jury Oct. 28, 1905. Convicted by Jury in Judge Kersten's court, Feb. 9, 1906, and death sentence recommended. July 14, 1906, sentenced by Judge Kersten to hang Oct. 12.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 27, 1905
Date of Death October 27, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4440 Cottage Grove
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Scruggs, Dora
Age 40 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Francis, Daniel
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 10
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 28, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 14, 1906
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Other