Case Number: 2309

Shine, John P., desk sergeant, 17th Prect., shot dead, rear of 1253 E. 61st St., by Robert Newcomb, colored, whom Serg't. Shine attempted to arrest for the murder of Mrs. Florence Poore. Newcomb was arrested. 12th Prect. Held without bail Oct. 11, by Coroner's Jury. Sentenced Jan. 7, 1906, by Judge Barnes to hang Feb. 16, 1906. Hanged Feb. 16, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 10, 1905
Date of Death October 10, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1253 E 61st st
Location Description rear of 1253 E 61st st
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon desk sergeant shot dead
Motive vic attempted to arres def for the murder of Mrs F
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of 1253 E 61st st
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Shrine, John P
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Nercomb, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer off duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 11, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Barnes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence January 7, 1906
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes