Case Number: 237

Brzeoyreski, Joseph, 22 yrs., died. Assaulted April 23, at 86th St., and Illinois Av., by Frank Janovek, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury April 27. 16th Prect. Acquitted by Jury in Judge McEwan's court, July 17, 1905.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 26, 1904
Date of Death August 27, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 19 S. Peoria st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at 19 S. Peoria st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 19 S. Peoria st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Baker, Edward
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Murphy, Joseph
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Aug-04
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 29, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only