Case Number: 2308
Sosnoski, Joseph, 23 years old, fatally stabbed at 6:30 P.M., in rear of his home, 93 W. 18th Place, by Albert Straka, with whom and Albert Mondry Sosnoski was drinking beer. He died in Co. Hosp. 15 minutes after his arrival. Straka and Mondry were arrested, 22d Prect. Straka held for murder by Coroner's Jury Oct. 20. Acquitted in Judge Kersten's court, April 8, 1908.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 7, 1905 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 7, 1905 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 93 W 18th Place |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in rear of his home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of his home |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Sosnoski, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hos |
Defendant
Name | Straka, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 20, 1905 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 8, 1908 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |