Case Number: 2303
Stopcie, Dominick, 40 yrs., died at 6:00 A.M. in County Hospital. Shot at 12:20 A.M. in front of saloon 293 S. Jefferson St., by Ncolo Geripo, who with five others, was arrested. 21st P.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 20, 1905 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 20, 1905 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2933 S Jefferson |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in front of saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Stopcie, Dominick |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hos |
Defendant
Name | Geripo, Ncolo |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 6 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |