Case Number: 2300
Sleeting, Joseph, 28 yrs., fatally shot (died almost immediately) in saloon, 365 Indiana St. by Officer Peter O'Neill, of First Prect., whom Sleeting struck several times with a bottle. Officer O'Neill exonerated by Coroner's Jury, June 22, 1905.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 21, 1905 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 21, 1905 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 365 Indiana |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | def.was struck several times with a bottle by vic |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Sleeting, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | O'Neill, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 22, 1905 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |