Case Number: 2296

Schraman, John, 22 yrs., stabbed to death in quarrel in saloon 220 W. ##th St. John Rusher and George Petchko arrested, 21st Prect. Thoms Parilzez arrested Feb. 3, and confessed. Thomas Basieviz held by Coroner's Jury Feb. 17, 1905.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 29, 1904
Date of Death January 29, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 220 W ##th st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon stabbed to death
Motive quarrel in saloon
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Schramon, John
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Basieviz, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 17, 1905
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only