Case Number: 2289

Solarick, John, and Anna, husband and wife, shot dead in their saloon 115 McHenry St., by Ignazt Hita, who was arrested. 33d Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury Aug. 5. Life sentence in Pen., Nov. 26, by Jury in Judge Tuthill's court.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 4, 1904
Date of Death August 4, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 115 McHenry st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in victims saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead in their saloon
Total Number of Victims 2
Location in victims saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Solarick, John
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Hita, Ignazt
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 5, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Tuthill
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 26, 1904
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville