Case Number: 2287
Swanson, Mrs. Morris, 304 W. Erie St., died from abortion. Constance Marie Anderson, midwife, arrested, 32d Prect. and held by Coroner's Jury July 15.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 11, 1904 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 11, 1904 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 304 W Erie st |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Swanson, Mrs. Morris |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Anderson, Constance Marie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 32 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | July 15, 1904 |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |