Case Number: 2285

Shaughnessy, Officer Michael, 21st Prect., died in County Hospital. Shot May 21, by Officer Robert Long, of 21st Prect., who with Off's. Murry and Shaughnessy were attacked by a crowd who attempted to rescue a prisoner in saloon 493 Canal St. Long was knocked down, beaten and cut with a knife and while prostrate drew his gun and fired at his assailants, missing them and hitting Off. Shaughnessy. Off. Long exonerated by Coroner's Jury, June 2, 1904.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 21, 1904
Date of Death May 22, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 493 Canal
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Shaughnessy, Michael
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hos
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Long, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 2, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only