Case Number: 2282
Szustak, John, 30 yrs., fatally shot (died), home, 3855 Ashland Av., by Henry Bartech, who was arrested. 7th Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury Jan. 2. Sentenced April 16, 1904, by Judge Chytraus to Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 2, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 2, 1904 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3855 Ashland Av |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Szustak, John |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Bartech, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Jan-04 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 2, 1904 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Chytraus |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | April 16, 1904 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |