Case Number: 2277
Strouders, Mrs. Mattie, colored, 34 years, fatally shot in alley rear of Abe Paul's saloon, 567 State St., by Philip Thompson, col'd., who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Sept. 25. Sentenced Dec. 5, 1903, by Judge Clifford to Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 16, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 16, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 567 State st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in alley rear of Abe Paul's saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in alley rear of Abe Paul's saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Strauders, Mattie |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Thompson, Philip |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Sep-03 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 25, 1903 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Clifford |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 5, 1903 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |