Case Number: 2275
Spilka, Mrs. Mary, 49 yrs., found murdered, home 358 W. 18th St. Robbery 22d Prect. Louis Pesant held by Coroner's Jury Sept. 23. Plead guilty Dec. 4. Sentenced to death by hanging, March 23, 1904, by Judge Kersten, execution fixed for April 25, 1904. Hanged in County Jail at 11:19 A.M. April 15, 1904.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 18, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 18, 1903 |
Address | 358 W 18th st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Spillea, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Pesant, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 23, 1903 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | March 23, 1904 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |