Case Number: 2274

Stewart, Frank, 20 yrs., shot dead by one of three robbers in office of Chicago City Ry. Co., 61st and State Sts., at 3:10 A.M. 12th Prect. Gustav Marks arrested, 41st Prect., and confessed Nov. 24, implicating three others. See Johnson, John B., same date. Mark, VanDine and Nidermeier sentenced March 26, 1904, by Judge Kersten to hang April 26. [Marx, Niedermeier and VanDine hanged April 22, 1904.]

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 30, 1903
Date of Death August 30, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 61 asn State
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in office of Chicago City Ry. Co
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in office of Chicago City Ry. Co
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Stewart, Frank
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Defendant

Name Marks, Gusstar
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence March 26, 1904
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes