Case Number: 2273

Sweeney, Michael, shot dead, Halsted and Monroe Sts., by John C. Weller, a non-union sheet metal worker, whom Sweeney in company with two other strikers, had attacked. Weller arrested. 27th Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury Aug. 28, 1903. Discharged by Grand Jury, Sept. term, 1903.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 6, 1903
Date of Death August 6, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Halsted and Monroe
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Halsted and monroe St
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive vic, along with 2 other strickers attacked def who
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest strikers
Location Halsted and monroe St
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot

Victim

Name Sweeney, Michael
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Metal/iron worker, machinist

Defendant

Name Weller, John C
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 28, 1903
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 1, 1903
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged