Case Number: 2271

Sabatino, Ziovanni, 35 years old, fatally shot in house of ill fame, 2012 Armour Av., by Salvatore Parona who had created a disturbance and had been ejected by Sabatino, who was a porter, and who died on the same day at People's Hospital. Parona also shot Teresia Prunesta, a prostitute, and was arrested after a chase. 3d Prect. Held to Grand Jury July 6, by Coroner's Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1903
Date of Death July 4, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2012 Armour
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in house of ill fame
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive def had created a disturbane and had been ejected
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in house of ill fame
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Sabatino, Zioranni
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Italian
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken People's Hos
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Defendant

Name Parorra, Salvatore
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Jul-03
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 6, 1903
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only