Case Number: 235

Bloom, Alice, 28 years old, died suddenly from supposed abortion 9220 Commercial Av. Dr. Julius N. Goltz arrested as principal and James McDonald as accessory, 15th Prect. both held without bail by Coroner's Jury April 1, 1905. No bill by Grand Jury for Goltz. April term, 1905.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 11, 1904
Date of Death August 11, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5350 Laflin st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at home of her parents
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot by her husband
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot
Motive shot dead?by her husband
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at home of her parents
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim's friend or relative

Victim

Name Burns, Mabel
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, asian
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Burns, Mike
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None