Case Number: 2268

Selma, Joseph, of Waukegan, Ill., shot dead in rear of Vito leglis saloon, 203 Plymouth Place, by Harry Macon, who escaped. 2d Prect. William Sayers arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. June 2. Martin Maloney arrested as accessory and held in bonds of $2000 June 2, by Justice Prindiville. Maloney and Sayers charged by Grand Jury, June term, 1903.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 18, 1903
Date of Death May 18, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 203 Plymouth place
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in rear of Vitoleglis saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of Vitoleglis saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Selma, Joseph
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Sayers, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Jun-03
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 2, 1903
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 1, 1903
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified