Case Number: 2264

Sullivan, Joseph, 24 years old, shot dead in Charles McCarthy's saloon, 2461 Cottage Grove Av., by Charles Port, bartender, who was arrested. During a quarrel Sullivan first fired at Port, when the latter drew a revolver and fired the fatal shot. 4th Prect. Port exonerated by Coroner's Jury. "Self defense."

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 1, 1903
Date of Death April 1, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2461 Cottage Grove av
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in Charles McCarthy's saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics exonerated, self defense
Method of Killing Revolver
Weapon shot dead; revolver
Motive self defense; vic fired at the defendant first
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in Charles McCarthy's saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Sullivan, Joseph
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Port, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only