Case Number: 2263

Smith, Samuel, at tough, fatally shot, saloon, 3121 State St., by James Tracey, proprietor, in fight over a poker game. Tracey was arrested and released on $5000 bond Feb. 3, by Judge McEwen and was exonerated by Coroner's Jury Feb. 7.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 1, 1903
Date of Death February 1, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3121 State
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive fight over a poker game
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Smith, Samul
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as A noted/known tough

Defendant

Name Tracey, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Feb-03
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 7, 1903
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only