Case Number: 2261

Simpson, George, colored, fatally shot in fight in saloon, 213 W. Lake St., by Charles Jones, colored. Simpson first shot Jones, who wrested the revolver from Simpson and fired the fetal shot. Both were taken to the County Hospital, where Simpson died same day and Jones Dec. 29. 27th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 16, 1902
Date of Death December 16, 1902
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 213 W Lake
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Revolver
Weapon fatally shot; Revolver
Motive fiht; vic first shot def, who wrestledd the revolv
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 2
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Simpson, George
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hos

Defendant

Name Jones, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None