Case Number: 2252
Smith, Thomas W., machinist (non union) assaulted by supposed strikers, 12th St. and Campbell Av., and died April 12. Charles Woltschlauger and Robert Dead arrested, but released by Coroner's Jury. Thomas Trinker arrested in Quincy, Ill., March 16, 1903.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 10, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 10, 1902 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 12th st and Campbell |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | assaulted |
Motive | assaulted by supposed strikers |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | supposed strikers |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Strike or picketing |
Victim
Name | Smith, Thomas W |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Woltschlauger, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Discharged |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |